Ronch Laser Weld 65
Inicio » Ronch Products in the U.S. » Ronch Laser Weld 65
The Ronch Laser Weld 65 is the laser welder that combines true portability, intuitive operation, and consistent results on materials such as stainless steel, carbon steel, galvanized sheet metal, aluminum, bronze, and copper.
The Ronch Laser Weld 65 comes factory-equipped with a 7″ LED screen, 32 groups of predefined parameters, and 32 custom memories, as well as a lightweight torch (~680 g) that reduces operator fatigue during long shifts. The equipment operates at 220 V.
Technical specifications of the Ronch Laser Weld 65
| Feature | Value | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stainless steel | 6.5 | ||||
| Carbon steel | 6.5 | ||||
| Aluminum | 5.5 | ||||
| Galvanized sheet | 6.5 | ||||
| Bronze | 4.5 | ||||
| Copper | 3 | ||||
| Wobble (mm) | 0-4 | ||||
| Op. temp (Cº) | 0-40 | ||||
| Weight | 39 Kg | ||||
| Dimensions | 667 x 276 x 542 mm | ||||
What the Ronch Laser Weld 65 brings to your operation
- Superior finish with less rework: Clean beads, minimal spatter, and no slag reduce sanding/polishing work and speed up the move to painting/assembly.
- Less distortion and dimensional control: The narrow HAZ reduces distortion in thin sheets, which is key for visible parts or parts with tight tolerances.
- Speed and effective arc time: On compatible parts, the laser far exceeds TIG in speed. In addition, the Laser Weld 65’s presets and storable parameters facilitate standardization between shifts, improving batch-to-batch consistency.
- Flexibility: fusion or filler: You can work autogenous (without wire) or with wire (0.8–1.0/1.0 mm, according to the table) thanks to the torch with integrated feeder.
- Portable and intuitive platform: ~680 g torch, 7″ LED, 32+32 memories, and 220 V operation, ideal for flexible manufacturing cells where the welder needs to be moved between stations.
- Well-documented Class 4 safety: Manual with PPE, interlocks, signage, and ventilation/extraction recommendations. In addition, it specifies 200–240 VAC input and no outdoor operation without control.
Where does the Ronch Laser Weld 65 fit in?
Automotive and auto parts: stainless steel and thin steel subassemblies that require low distortion and fast cycles; lasers are standard in precision operations due to their quality and speed.
Metalworking/cabinets and enclosures: visible parts with aesthetic requirements; fewer touch-ups and better repeatability.
Food and beverage/pharmaceutical: sanitary stainless steel with clean seams and thermal control.
Electronics/electromobility: thin aluminum/copper subassemblies with minimal HAZ and low risk of collateral damage.
Architecture, advertising, and premium furniture: visible parts with “showcase” finish requirements; minimal distortion reduces rework time.
Frequently asked questions about the Ronch Laser Weld 65
1. What materials and thicknesses can I weld with the Laser Weld 65?
Stainless steel/carbon steel up to 6.5 mm, galvanized steel up to 3 mm, aluminum up to 6.5 mm, bronze up to 4.5 mm, copper up to 3 mm; depending on preparation, parameters, and whether you use fusion or filler.
2. Can I work with and without wire?
Yes. It has a fusion torch and a torch with a feeder. The wire diameter is 0.8–1.0/1.0 mm and the parameters are suggested.
3. What gas flow rate do you recommend?
15–20 L/min as a base reference (adjust to your WPS, material, and desired finish).
4. Is the welder really portable?
Yes, compact design, torch ~680 g and 220 V. Regarding weight, consider 39 kg.
5. How fast is it compared to TIG?
According to industry reports, it can be several times faster (cases up to ≈10×). The key is in joint preparation and correct parameters.
6. Does it reduce thermal distortion?
Yes. The laser has low heat input and minimal HAZ, reducing deformation and rework for straightening.
7. Is it safe? What PPE do I need?
It is Class 4 (infrared laser). Use glasses certified for 1080 nm, a suitable face shield, and other PPE. Operate in a controlled area.
8. What does “wobble 0–4 mm” mean?
It is beam oscillation to close small gaps, improve wetting, and homogenize the bead in certain cases.
9. What power supply does it require?
Single-phase 200–240 VAC (in Mexico, we refer to 220 V as standard).











